TPCODL Odisha New Electricity Connection Application Form 2022

TPCODL Odisha’s new electricity connection application form 2022. Apply online for domestic, business, farming new electric connection and get instant approval, I bond, and electric meter free of cost. In this post, you will learn the steps to get a new domestic and commercial electric connection for your home and business in Odisha.

Odisha New Electric Connection

TP Central Odisha New Electricity Connection

The Tata Power Central Odisha Distribution Limited is now accepting online application forms for the new electricity connection. All the families who still don’t have an electricity connection should apply online at the www.tpcentralodisha.com web portal. In this post, you can get the complete step-by-step procedure; I bond form, 1 unit electricity cost in Odisha, new connection price, and lots more.

TP Central Electricity Connection Overview

Application forOdisha New Electricity Connection-2022
State NameOdisha
Name of the CompanyTata Power
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application FeeRs.35 or Rs.75/-
Websitewww.tpcentralodisha.com

Required Documents for New Connection Application

The following documents are needed for the fresh connection.

  • Land Documents like Pata Proof of Promises (mandatory)
  • Occupancy or Authorization (mandatory)
  • Treasury challan
  • Aadhaar card
  • Driving License
  • Land Record (Dallil)
  • PAN Card
  • Ration Card
  • Voter ID Card
  • Passport

Application Fee

The Odisha electricity department charges the inspection fee for every new form. The application fee for Domestic users and Commercial or Businesses is different. If you are applying for your home, then your application fee will be Rs.34/-. While the application fee for the Commercial and Retail shops, the application fee is Rs.75/-.

The Fee Structure for the new residential Domestic single-phase 1-KW electric connection is as follows:

NameValue(₹)GST(₹)Total(₹)
New Meter Cost1271.00229.001500.00
Service Charges1500.002701770.00
Security Deposit551.000551.00
Processing Fees50.0009.0059.00
Inspection Fees30.00030.00
Sub-Total3402.00508.003910.00

All the payments are accepted in online mode. Below I have explained how you can create challenges for the whole process.

Also Check: Odisha Ration Card List 2022

Steps to Apply New Electricity Connection TPCentral Odisha

  • First of all, visit the Official Web Portal of Tata Power Central Odisha Electric Distribution.
  • Secondly, click the “New Connection” link from the bottom. tpcodel-new-registration-page
  • Now on your screen, you will face an Online registration form.tpcodel-electric-nw-conection-registration-form
  • Here fill in all your details like Communication Address, Installation address, connection type, etc.
  • Now download the Application form from the given link. Fill out the application form as per the instructions.
  • Prepare the Affidavit cum undertaking on Rs. 10/- Non-Judicial Stamp paper.
  • After that upload all the required documents, including the challan receipt.
  • Finally, submit the Application form and take a printout of the reference receipt for further communication.

TPCODL Application Forms

Main Form1Download Now
Affidavit Form (Rs.10/ Paper)Download Now

How to Create Challans Online?

The application fee can be paid online through Odishaonline Portal. Just do all the process.

  1. Firstly, visit the Official website of electricity Odisha.
  2. Now from the main menu, select the e-payment link. electric-website
  3. Here click on the New User link. new-user-registration-page
  4. Now it will ask you to fill e-Challan form.
  5. Select Payment Type “One Time Payment” and fill in all the details correctly. Odisha New Electricity Connection-application-form
  6. Next, select your district Electricity head office.
  7. In the Amount section, enter Rs.34 or Rs.75 as per your uses.
  8. Next, you will be redirected to Odisha Online (Treasury) for Payment.
  9. You can use Debit Card/ Credit Card/ UPI/ NetBanking to complete your payment.
  10. Finally, after payment, take a printout of the Challan and note down the Challan number.
Official WebsiteClick Here
Apply Online LinkClick Here
Create ChallanClick Here
Consumer Portal LoginClick Here
Pay Electricity Bill OnlineClick Here

Also Check: Odisha Dhana Mandi Farmer List 2020- Check your Token Status Online

FAQ

What is the total cost for a new Connection?

You have to pay a total of more than Rs.3200/- for domestic and more than Rs.4000/- for commercial connection.

How many days does it take for the approval of Odisha New Electricity Connection?

The official takes 2 to 3 days for verification. However, the meter installation takes up to 2 months.

How can I pay the electric bill?

You can pay for your electricity by using the Online link.

How to Make a complaint about electricity?

You can make the electric connection by visiting the complaint section of the Tata Power official portal. Or you can call 1912 from your registered mobile number.

Which number we should use to pay TPCODL electric bill online?

Use your Customer ID to pay your electric bill online. Your consumer ID will look like 305S0507458
  • Coal Shortage in India

    Electricity Supply after the Pandemic is at a critical level. TPCODL (Tata Power) warned the whole country about Consumption.

    October 27, 2021
  • 6 thoughts on “TPCODL Odisha New Electricity Connection Application Form 2022”

    1. Why Puri is not showing in this form ?? only BBSR is showing. If possible can anyone please add puri in dropdown list ?

      Reply
    2. What is minimum cost for new electricity connection for domestic urban poor belong to BPL catagory usage 2 led bulb and one colour.one fan .tv ?

      Reply

    Leave a Comment